Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Scottish Football Answers to Questions
RobertB
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by RobertB » Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:21 am

Steve,
Sorry to jump on the bandwagon but I read somewhere that in the early 1920's Arthurlie did a pre season mini tour of the north on England but I can't find any records of the games in any local papers, do you have any details?

Many thanks
Robert

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:19 am

Hi Robert,

I haven't traced any matches between Arthurlie and English / Welsh / Irish teams. Do you have any idea as to the month / year?

The only friendly match I have come across is Saturday 29th April 1922, Arthurlie 2 Cowdenbeath 2.

Steve

juniorhistory
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by juniorhistory » Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:09 pm

I don't know if this is of relevance to this thread but have read a snippet in the Sunday Post of 5/8/1923 page 15 stating

"Third Lanark arrived back from their Argentine tour today" etc,

So maybe some more unknown TL friendlies?

Snuff
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:55 am
Location: New Cumnock, Ayrshire
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Snuff » Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:37 am

I cannot now remember any great detail about the article, but, in one of the old "Scottish Football Books" which the great Hughie Taylor edited during the 1950s and 1960s, there was an article about the Third Lanark tour of South America in 1923.

As far as I can recall, it didn't go into enough detail as to include all the matches and results, but, it did give the tour some publicity. I am certain one of the regulars on here will have a copy of the book still in their possession.
Snuff

Alan Brown
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:08 pm
Location: Kilwinning
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Alan Brown » Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:03 pm

John Litsters book covering the history of Third Lanark has good coverage of the 1923 tour. Steve thanks for updating the list of friendlies. I will add them to my list.

Alan

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:03 am

Another one.

Saturday, 5th March 1955 Raith Rovers 3 TL 2

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:32 pm

Saturday, 26th April 1924 Shelbourne 2 TL 3

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:21 am

Monday, 13th September 1920 TL 1 Rangers 1 (Bobby Orr Testimonial)

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:43 pm

Saturday, 17th April 1920 East Fife 0 TL 1

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:02 pm

Saturday, 13th May 1922 St Mirren 4 TL 1 (Paisley Charity Cup)

Alan Brown
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:08 pm
Location: Kilwinning
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Alan Brown » Thu Mar 03, 2016 4:16 pm

Thanks for posting Steve. I had the last three already, but if you come across any more then let me know.

Alan

Boabthe warrior
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:52 pm
Location: Stirling
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Boabthe warrior » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:17 am

Alan another Third's Friendly match 25th October 1947 Stenhousemuir 3 (McQueen 10,Anderson 21, Morrison 83) Third Lanark 2 (Staroscik 30,Mitchell 73) Stenhousemuir team- Allan Jack Allison Robertson Syme Dick Anderson Bow McQueen Morrison McCormack. Third Lanark line-up Fraser Young Kelly McMillan(retired at H/T injured) Palmer Mooney Bogan Mason McCulloch Staroscik Mitchell Ref Mr D Turner (Grangemouth) Teams from Falkirk Herald Both side had a free Saturday due to the League Cup Final between Falkirk and East Fife.

Alan Brown
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:08 pm
Location: Kilwinning
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Alan Brown » Tue Mar 08, 2016 11:43 pm

Thanks Robert. Duly noted.

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Sun Mar 13, 2016 7:34 am

Saturday, 3rd May 1919 Cowdenbeath 3 TL 1

The updated list -

Saturday, 29th March 1919 Falkirk 3 TL 1
Saturday, 19th April 1919 Dundee 2 TL 1
Saturday, 26th April 1919 Sunderland 2 TL 3
Saturday, 3rd May 1919 Cowdenbeath 3 TL 1
Saturday, 17th April 1920 East Fife 0 TL 1
Monday, 13th September 1920 TL 1 Rangers 1 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 13th May 1922 St Mirren 4 TL 1 (Paisley Charity Cup)
Monday, 18th September 1922 TL 1 Huddersfield Town 3 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 21st April 1923 Arthurlie 0 TL 1
Thursday, 3rd January 1924 Ayr United 3 TL 2 (Testimonial)
Thursday, 24th April 1924 Linfield 2 TL 4
Saturday, 26th April 1924 Shelbourne 2 TL 3
Thursday, 30th April 1925 TL 1 Chelsea 2 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 12th May 1928 St Mirren 2 TL 1 (Paisley Charity Cup)
Saturday, 4th May 1929 St Mirren 6 TL 1 (Paisley Charity Cup)
Thursday, 14th May 1931 Aalborg 2 TL 3 (in Denmark)
Sunday, 17th May 1931 Odense 3 TL 7 (in Denmark)
Wednesday, 20th May 1931 Aarhus 2 TL 6 (in Denmark)
Saturday, 23rd April 1932 Queen's Park 2 TL 1
Thursday, 28th April 1932 Dolphin 1 TL 5
Monday, 29th April 1935 Inverness Thistle 3 TL 5
Tuesday, 30th April 1935 Ross County 0 TL 2
Tuesday, 28th April 1936 Inverness Thistle 0 TL 3
Wednesday, 29th April 1936 Elgin City 1 TL 0
Wednesday, 30th September 1936 Leeds United 3 TL 1
Wednesday, 28th April 1937 Newcastle United 1 TL 3
Monday, 20th September 1937 TL 0 Leeds United 4 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 23rd September 1939 Queen's Park 3 TL 4
Saturday, 27th April 1946 Stranraer 1 TL 3
Saturday, 5th April 1947 St Johnstone 1 TL 5
Monday, 28th April 1947 Buckie Thistle 1 TL 6 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 25th October 1947 Stenhousemuir 3 TL 2
Saturday, 6th March 1948 Alloa Athletic 5 TL 4
Saturday, 17th April 1948 Linfield 1 TL 3
Sunday, 18th April 1948 Leinster League XI 2 TL 3 (at Dalymount Park, Dublin)
Wednesday, 21st April 1948 Ballymena United 1 TL 5
Thursday, 28th April 1949 Barrow 3 TL 5 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 30th April 1949 Everton 2 TL 2
Saturday, 1st October 1949 TL 3 Bangor 2
Monday, 8th May 1950 Brora Rangers 1 TL 4
Wednesday, 10th May 1950 Ross County 2 TL 2
Thursday, 11th May 1950 Nairn County 4 TL 3
Friday, 12th May 1950 Fraserburgh 0 TL 0
Saturday, 13th May 1950 Peterhead 0 TL 2
Saturday, 7th April 1951 Stirling Albion 4 TL 2
Monday, 16th April 1951 Notts County 2 TL 4
Wednesday, 18th April 1951 Doncaster Rovers 2 TL 2
Monday, 14th May 1951 TL 1 Reading 2
Thursday, 17th May 1951 Bedley and Mount Ellen Junior Select 2 TL 2 (at Meadow Park, Glenboig)
Saturday, 26th May 1951 Partick Thistle 2 TL 1 (at Dunoon Sports Stadium)
Wednesday, 23rd April 1952 Sunderland 6 TL 0
Monday, 16th March 1953 Carlisle United 1 TL 0
Monday, 13th April 1953 Portsmouth 1 TL 1
Tuesday, 14th April 1953 Plymouth Argyle 2 TL 2
Monday, 10th August 1953 Rangers 2 TL 0 (at Ardchoille Park, Stevenston)
Wednesday, 9th September 1953 Motherwell 1 TL 4 (at Brandon Park, Bellshill)
Saturday, 10th October 1953 Airdrieonians 5 TL 1
Monday, 22nd February 1954 Accrington Stanley 1 TL 0
Tuesday, 23rd February 1954 Rochdale 3 TL 1
Monday, 18th October 1954 Crystal Palace 0 TL 1
Saturday, 5th March 1955 Raith Rovers 3 TL 2
Monday, 21st March 1955 Accrington Stanley 1 TL 3
Thursday, 31st March 1955 Aldershot 0 TL 0
Monday, 4th April 1955 Watford 2 TL 1
Tuesday, 5th April 1955 Peterborough United 1 TL 1
Monday, 3rd October 1955 Bradford City 1 TL 2
Monday, 28th October 1957 Coventry City 2 TL 2
Monday, 30th November 1959 TL 3 Blackpool 2
Wednesday, 10th February 1960 TL 2 Ipswich Town 2
Saturday, 12th March 1960 Morton 1 TL 1
Friday, 13th May 1960 Glentoran 0 TL 0 (Testimonial)
Monday, 16th May 1960 Portadown 1 TL 2
Tuesday, 6th September 1960 TL 4 Petach Tikva 0
Wednesday, 8th February 1961 TL v Scotland Amateurs (Match Postponed)
Friday, 14th April 1961 Chester 2 TL 0
Monday, 17th April 1961 Chelmsford City 3 TL 0
Tuesday, 7th November 1961 TL 1 Rouen 2 (Friendship Cup)
Wednesday, 9th May 1962 Rouen 2 TL 1 (Friendship Cup)
Saturday, 6th August 1966 Nuneaton Borough 1 TL 2

Steve Bell
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Kilmarnock 5 Admira Wien 0, 7th April 1954

Post by Steve Bell » Sun Mar 13, 2016 7:37 am

I have also been noting TL friendly matches played up to 1914. These are ones I have found while doing my researches and I don't pretend the list is complete so any additions or comments would be welcomed.

Saturday, 3rd November 1877 TL 1 Sheffield Heeley 1
Wednesday, 1st January 1879 Sheffield Heeley 0 TL 2
Monday, 12th April 1880 TL 3 Sheffield 1
Saturday, 31st December 1881 Bolton Wanderers 4 TL 1
Monday, 2nd January 1882 Blackburn Rovers 6 TL 0
Saturday, 24th March 1883 Blackburn Rovers 6 TL 0
Monday, 26th March 1883 Bolton Wanderers 3 TL 0
Saturday, 12th April 1884 Bolton Wanderers 1 TL 1
Saturday, 1st November 1884 Preston North End 0 TL 0
Thursday, 1st January 1885 Darwen 0 TL 1
Friday, 2nd January 1885 Great Lever 3 TL 2
Saturday, 3rd January 1885 Wednesbury Town 0 TL 1
Saturday, 4th April 1885 TL 2 West Bromwich Albion 2
Monday, 1st June 1885 TL 3 Bolton Wanderers 3
Saturday, 5th September 1885 West Bromwich Albion 4 TL 1
Monday, 7th September 1885 Stoke 1 TL 2
Thursday, 8th April 1886 Aston Villa 3 TL 4
Friday, 23rd April 1886 Preston North End 5 TL 0
Saturday, 24th April 1886 Blackburn Rovers 3 TL 2
Saturday, 28th August 1886 TL 4 Preston North End 2
Saturday, 18th September 1886 TL 1 West Bromwich Albion 2
Saturday, 1st January 1887 Preston North End 2 TL 1
Monday, 3rd January 1887 Middlesbrough 1 TL 1
Saturday, 9th April 1887 Bolton Wanderers 2 TL 1
Monday, 11th April 1887 West Bromwich Albion 3 TL 1
Saturday, 27th August 1887 Preston North End 6 TL 1
Saturday, 10th September 1887 TL 2 West Bromwich Albion 0
Thursday, 6th October 1887 TL 2 Preston North End 4
Saturday, 22nd October 1887 TL 2 Middlesbrough 0
Saturday, 7th January 1888 Cambuslang 6 TL 1
Monday, 2nd April 1888 TL 3 West Bromwich Albion 0
Saturday, 12th May 1888 West Bromwich Albion 5 TL 2
Thursday, 24th May 1888 Rangers 0 TL 1 (Glasgow Exhibition Semi-Final)
Thursday, 24th May 1888 Queen's Park 4 TL 1 (Glasgow Exhibition Final)
Saturday, 18th August 1888 Rutherglen 4 TL 5
Friday, 24th August 1888 Montrose 6 TL 1
Saturday, 25th August 1888 Aberdeen 2 TL 10
Saturday, 1st September 1888 TL 4 Whitefield 0
Saturday, 29th September 1888 Cambuslang 0 TL 3 (at Glasgow Exhibition Grounds)
Saturday, 25th May 1889 Strathmore 4 TL 6
Tuesday, 28th May 1889 Sunderland 2 TL 4
Saturday, 25th January 1890 TL 0 Sunderland 4
Saturday, 29th November 1890 Rangers 0 TL 2 (Glasgow Cup Match Postponed)
Saturday, 5th March 1892 Clyde 2 TL 0
Saturday, 25th March 1893 TL 0 Sunderland 4
Monday, 29th April 1895 TL 2 Sunderland 2
Saturday, 2nd November 1895 Rangers 6 TL 1
Wednesday, 1st January 1896 Sunderland 5 TL 1
Thursday, 2nd January 1896 TL 4 Rangers 3
Saturday, 25th April 1896 TL 1 Sunderland 4
Tuesday, 28th April 1896 TL 1 Sheffield Wednesday 0
Saturday, 31st October 1896 Sunderland 4 TL 1
Wednesday, 1st September 1897 Celtic 2 TL 1
Saturday, 18th September 1897 TL 3 Dundee 1
Saturday, 8th January 1898 Clyde 2 TL 3 (Scottish Cup Match Postponed)
Thursday, 15th August 1901 TL 7 Clyde 3
Wednesday, 1st January 1902 Newcastle United 2 TL 1
Thursday, 2nd January 1902 Middlesbrough 3 TL 2
Friday, 28th March 1902 Sunderland 2 TL 3
Friday, 1st April 1904 Bolton Wanderers 2 TL 0
Saturday, 2nd April 1904 Barnsley 2 TL 2
Monday, 4th April 1904 Aston Villa 2 TL 0
Tuesday, 5th April 1904 Derby County 0 TL 1
Friday, 21st April 1905 Sunderland 2 TL 2
Saturday, 22nd April 1905 Middlesbrough 1 TL 1
Saturday, 20th April 1907 Kirkcaldy United 1 TL 2
Monday, 29th April 1907 TL 3 Sunderland 2
Thursday, 25th April 1912 TL 0 Aston Villa 1
Friday, 3rd January 1913 TL 3 Queen's Park 1 (Testimonial)
Saturday, 28th February 1914 Ayr United 3 TL 0

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests